01 09 10

Thursday, September 30, 2010

2s4u Adore


Its been a few week's since I played along with a 2S4U sketch...my bad..LOL

I finally got my Sass so I HAD to make something asap!!


I even found an ancient rub on to use...SCORE!!

Thanks for peekin!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

bellarific BOO

hey there!!

I dusted off my copics over the weekend for Bella's challenge

Her challenge this week is Halloween...
I LURVE these monsters they are just too cute


Thanks for peekin'

LRW make your own embellishment

well well...
its wednesday and SHOCK..its not raining!!!

It's time for the LRW challenge..

Avril challenged us to make our own embellishments this week..

I was in a Fall kinda mood and nothing says fall like cordouroy right???


I opted for a really simple card this time...yeah..lazy!!

Go pop over to the LRW blog and check out what the other ladies did..

Thanks for peekin'

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

baby favors


I realized I totally forgot to post these

These are the favors I made for Dee's baby shower..
I love topiaries..although the 7MILLION pins these required did not have as much love..


I made a total of 12 of these babies...they have a 4" ball just to give you a better idea of the size... I know the photo can be a bit deceiving!

Thanks for peekin'

Monday, September 27, 2010

follow your dreams

hello Monday...


Thought I'd share a card I made over the weekend for Get Sketchy's challenge this week.


I love the sketch but instead of circles, I used clouds..such a rebel..I know....

anyhoo..thanks for peekin'

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Pocket card

just poppin' in real quick before Dexter starts!!

here's my card for last week's Cards blog challenge...its was for pockets..


Happy Sunday!!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Blog Hop Inspired by...

Is it the 25th already????
Jeebus...this month has just flown by...

This months challenge is about being inspired by fellow crafters...

I cannot say how much I enjoy scrolling through my reader and looking at all the GORGEOUS things you all put together!!


Well I just have to say I LOVE the way Nicole does this linear technique so I figured I'D give it a go...I guess its more of a CASE than an inspired by but whatevs....

I even used my new fillable frames stamps...ack...just got em yesterday!!
edited: no this isn't the frames set..I ventured into my massive stash and used a souffle pen and a ruler..I even got it straight..yay me......lol

Have fun Hoppin'

Friday, September 24, 2010

LSC 111 Buttons baby!

Friday at last!!!

This week's Loonie challenge is buttons..

Oh how I love them..

love to hoard them that is..

I decided to make a necklace..that way I can uh-hoard without parting with them....LOL

I'm also re-posting a bag I made that used up my ENTIRE collection of PTI yellow buttons...




Go have a lookie at what the other loonies did..


Thanks for peekin'

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Bellarific..and I have officially LOST my mind..

Good morning y'all

I always try and participate in the Bellarific challenges...

but this week it was PIERCING...not body piercing...paper piercing...hmmmm

I had to really put my thinking cap on for this one..


I just decided to use a simple circle image then continue with the circle theme..
now where I lost my mond was when I used PURPLE..

OMFG...I never use purple unless I have to...like when WENDY adds it to her LSC challenges..

Anyhoo...I did it and thats what matters..

Thanks for peekin'

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

LRW Glitter for Good Luck!

Happy Hump day!!!

I'm back with the LRW challenge for this week.

Joanne chose glitter and glitter I did...3 layers...YIKES!!!


I went clean and simple based on the caardvarks challenge
well thats it thats all..
Thanks for peekin'

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

trick or treat

hey hey!!

Just popping in with my card for the card patterns sketch this week..


I dug DEEP into my stash and pulled out this LYB transparency. MM bat and Tattered Anglels tag thingy...

I figured I really needed to start using some of my OLD stuff!

Thanks for peekin'

Monday, September 20, 2010

and more putzing around....


this is the result of farting around with fabric scraps...LOL

nothing says retro like sunrise yellow and cordoroy!!

LOVE it..

PhotobucketThe big flower (5")is a pin and the small one is another hair accessory..I am addicted to hair accessories.. and yeah..used my Itop again

Thanks for peekin

Holly Jolly


totally enjoying this whole Christmas thing...

here's another project for the moxie fab holiday cards challenge..

I thought the Jillibean went AWESOME with the felt..
I even managed to unhoard some Jenni Bowlin buttons...ack...I know...

Thanks for peekin'

Sunday, September 19, 2010

more decor.....

happy Sunday....
at lets the sun is shining..

Bean has a birthday party so glad the weather is decent..
I beleive they are making their own super hero capes..totally cool!!!

Here is a project I've been playing with for a while..
finally finished it last week

I used the sizzix 3D flower die with the awesome MME Christmas papers..


The tree is about 15" tall...I have a larger one...

BUT ..
after all those rolled flowers...I think I'll just do something else...

This also fits with theMoxie Fab decor challenge .

Thanks for peekin

Saturday, September 18, 2010

so...I was playin around..

and made this...

I saw some hoops over at the Making Memories blog and LOVED them...I figured I'd try...


This one is about 23" so pretty big..I used this wicked fabric I just picked up..fa la la..so FUN!!

I figured I'd play along with the moxie fab decor challenge

Thanks for peekin'

Friday, September 17, 2010

bellarific sketchy poo

totally forgot about thiis one..

I put this one together last weekend..totally forgot to post it...


Bella's challenge was a sketch..gotta love a sketch..
I used one of my Izzy's love her..reminds me of my bean with the curls..

Thanks for peekin...


FRIDAY...sweet Friday...

I'm back with this week's Loonie Stampers Challenge...

Maria picked the toddler theme...

I had this idea ever since I saw the Moxie Fab offset scallop challenge

I didnt make a birthday card...I did however make a Birthday bag....
Lola has a party this weekend so I'll be using this...

I love this Moda fabric so I just made it into a fish.. added some stamping and felt..


Lets go peek at the other loonies....I wonder if anyone cheated..
or worse..
DIDN'T play....



Thanks for peekin'

Thursday, September 16, 2010

you make me smile

its rainy here...blah
looks like we are full on into fall....

Thought I'd post one of my papercrafts reject cards...LOL

I used my Unity stamps and some heat embossing....love these retro stamps-so fun!!

Thanks for peekin'

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

LRW stars

well hey hey
Its Wednesay..time for another LRW challenge

This week our theme is stars


I finally inked up my PTI just the ticket stamps..
I came up with this one...I love the colours together!!

go pop over to teh LRW blog and see what the other ladies came up with..

Thanks for peekin

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

1st day...

aaaah...they grow so fast...

there were no tears...even me...!!!

all in all a totaly great day.....
I even got news that I have 3 projects in the upcoming Cricut idea book..yikes!!

Thanks for letting me share!!

sometimes I wish it was yesterday...


it was my "bean's" first day of JK today...kind of a fitting card

she was super excited ..no tears which was nice...


I made this card for the Get sketchy challenge, I just rotated it

I actually worked on it at the crop on Saturday..

I'm on a real Crate kick but this restoration line is really NICE..

I even glimmer misted and stamped my background paper

...wow...who is this girl??

Thanks for peekin

Monday, September 13, 2010


I scrapped.....
OMG...and not even for DT work....

I was so spun from True blood last night I needed to do SOMETHING


I used the Studio Calico sketch and even used my new goodies I got in a Publication package..
whoot..I love this stuff..so fun.

Thanks for peekin'

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Way to go!!

hey there

busy weekend...crop, baby shower..yowza

I did manage to get a few things done at the crop


I made this with my new Crate..love this line..

I figured I'd play along with the cards blog challenge which is acordian flowers..I made a badge/ribbon thingy..kinda went with the paper...

Anyhoo...thanks for peekin'

Friday, September 10, 2010

lsc 108...apple of my eye

this week's Loonie challenge is from Wendy...what a great fall colour combo!!

I really wanted to use my new Crate paper..perfect match...
I love little tags and Bella's challenge happened to be back to school...
I used her sentiment..LOVE that stamp
Lets see who cheated...or who DIDN'T play...hhhhmmmpppff

Tomorrow I'm at an all day crop with a bunch of cool friends!!
Thanks for peekin'

Thursday, September 9, 2010

wishing you....


I'm back with yet another caarvarkssketch card.

I simply could not resist Heidi's awesome sketch!


I unhorded quite a bit with the sprout, paper and gasp....BRADS...those felt flowers were teeny tiny scraps of that delish bamboo felt I picked up in Florida..cant waste a bit of it

Thanks for peekin'

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

LRW that sucks!

Happy Hump Day...
Its rainy and miserable here so my card is a PERFECT fit!!


This week's challenge was to use a photo on a card...
I took this photo a couple years ago and it just makes me laugh...LOVE it

Go check out what the other LRW ladies got up to...

Thanks for peekin'

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

holy buttons BATMAN

This is what I got up to this weekend...

am I insane?????
..um that would be an affirmative...LOL

I've had this idea burning in my ADHD brain for weeks...since the weather sucked I figured I'd do it...



Its a pre-fab canvas bag from Michaels..a few jelly roll stips and my ENTIRE yellow button collection...way to un-hoard Regan!!!

well Im gonna need some more yellow buttons..

Thanks for peekin!!

Monday, September 6, 2010

EBTKS sew lovely

hey y'all

just sitting around watching hoarders...ewwww..gross

thought I'd post my card for the newest everything but the kitchen sink challenge


the challenge was hair accessories..

oooh boy do I ever have alot of those

I used this epoxy rosette from one of my hair pins, I paired it with a cricut image and lawn fawn stamps..
so glad I made something to go with the pattern paper from October afternoon...

I have to say..I'm a little in love with this card...lmao!!

Thanks for peekin!

Tag...for you

Hey..happy Labour day..both here and in the US...
weather sucks...blah
I made this little tag based on the Love my tapes challenge here
I just got my tapes after vacation so I wanted to do something with them...

This tag went on a gift bag for my mother in law..
Thanks for peekin'

Sunday, September 5, 2010

a scrapling...

Hey there...

I was surfing around looking for something to do and came acrooss the new caardvarks challenge..
Heidi scrapper extrodinaire designed two sketches..one of them is a scrapling...
ACK...I havent made one of those in FOREVAH!!

I just HAD to do it..
I even used my I-top yowza...

well thats it ...thats all...
I'll be back with the other sketch at some point...

Thanks for peekin

Saturday, September 4, 2010

cozy quilt

I FINALLY made a rag quilt for me.....

a totally fitting post because today its FREEEEEEZING!!!

a close up....

the back....

I used a layer cake.. I picked Moda Wonderland because its so bold and bright..
I am not a girl thats afraid of colour...
It measures about 51\2 feet square...I wanted just a lap quilt to cozy up with when I'm watching TV.

Anyhoo...back to hibernating...

thanks for peekin'

Friday, September 3, 2010

LSC 108 enjoy life

such a loooooong week
I'm glad its A LONG WEEKEND!!!

Photobucket this week's theme was animals... and SO was BELLA"s

I decided to use another Bella image with some copics..I've been missing those...

Go have a lookie at what the other BIAAATCHES did...




Have a fab weekend!!

Thursday, September 2, 2010

canvas bag...re-do...


Its raining like a MUTHA here..yuck

Thought I'd share a little bag I "made" last week...


Its actually a plain canvas bag that I got forever ago...

I FINALLY used my Prima Iron on that I've had for a YEAR..

yeah...I know..shameful


I am on a dehoarding binge right now

Thanks for peekin'

happy happy birthday


I was lucky enough to be featured last week on the Get Sketchy blog..I love their sketches so I thought I would try another...


I kinda did this one upside down..LOL because I really wanted to use some My Minds Eye

that I just picked up..

Thanks for peekin'

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

LRW paint

wow...September already...

Its my pick again for the LRW blog..
I decided on paint...

I bought these adorable frams form Michaels quite a while ago and had yet to do anything with them...


I painted them up with Kaiser paint (love that stuff) because they were gold and silver..yeah gross...

I added some random paper that I love and hung them on my craft room wall

Go pop on over to the LRW blog and play along